2016 Championship - Results

22nd February 2016 9:00

The 2016 Championship has finished and Cambridge 1 have defended their title! The top four teams in the Championship have also qualified to compete in the 2016 European Universities Games

Championship

Team Prizes

1st: Cambridge 1

2nd: Imperial 1

3rd: Manchester 1

4th: Bristol 1

Individual Prizes

Gold Board Prize

Matheusz Eggink (Warwick), Gavin Fong (Southampton), Aitor Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes (Bristol), Samuel Lim (Imperial), Agoston Mihalik (Birmingham), Nikolas Neusken (Cambridge), Sixten Threstrup (Manchester), Joel Wagg (York), Jean-Luc Weller (Cambridge), Yang-Fan Zhou (Cambridge)

Silver Board Prize

Shami Abdullayev (Manchester), Peter Batchelor (Warwick), Ryan Rhys Griffiths (Imperial), Gregory Young (Cambridge)

Bronze Board Prize

Matthew Best (Exeter), Horia Bogdan (Southampton), Marcus Gosling (Exeter), Joseph Levene (Cambridge), Diana-Maria Serbanescu (UCL), Ewan Wilson (Edinburgh)

Plate

Team Prizes

1st: Imperial 2

2nd: Warwick 2

3rd: Cambridge 2

Individual Prizes

Gold Board Prize

Kamil Celinski (Manchester), Guillermo Dierssen Garcia-Barredo (Imperial), Andras Forizs (Warwick), Vigram Mohan (Imperial), Philip Purcell (Durham), Matt Smith (Nottingham), Robert Starley (Cambridge), Adam Taylor (Imperial), Thomas Thorpe (Warwick)

Silver Board Prize

Sean Grenham (Nottingham), Elhans Imanovs (Manchester), Daniel Koehler (Bangor), Thomas Maddox (Exeter), Szymon Palucha (Durham), Frank Sabin (Sussex), Kane Toh (Cambridge)

Bronze Board Prize

Kavitha Appulingam (LSE), Thomas Donaldson (Imperial), Jiri Lhotka (Cambridge), Felix McPeake (Warwick), Donovan Sipho (Swansea), Zheng Yang Sng (LSE), Rowan Swiers (Warwick), Shengjun Wang (UCL), Simon Wilks (Sussex), Eddie Wilson-Hebben (Leicester), Robert Wright (Aberystwyth)

Shield

Team Prizes

1st: Imperial 3

2nd: Warwick 3

3rd: Sunderland

Individual Prizes

Gold Board Prize

Fei Gao (Warwick), Nikolaos Koukoulekidis (Imperial), Milan Quentel (Warwick), Jimi Squirrell (Bangor), Luu Quang Thong (Sunderland), Midhun Unnikrishnan (Imperial), Karolis Znutas (Lancaster)

Silver Board Prize

Max Dooley (Nottingham), Jaspar Goodall (Warwick), Peter Hornsby (Durham), Tom Leah (York), Daniel Mayfield (Durham), Thapelo Mothatego (Imperial), Piotr Niedbal (Sunderland), Alexander Poyser (Exeter)

Bronze Board Prize

Max Browning (Swansea), Oliver Clarke (Warwick), Sam Cotterill (Exeter), Jacob Gorman (Birmingham), Ryan Hargreaves (York), Joseph Helbawi (Durham), Faith Mbakhwa (Nottingham), Charles Phillips (Birmingham), Andrew Smith (Bangor), Theo Wait (Birmingham)

We also had great success with our first late-night FIDE-rated BUCA Blitz tournament:

BUCA Blitz

1st: P U Midhun (Imperial)

2nd: Adam Taylor (Imperial)

3rd: Stefan Manole (UCL)